Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (Policy) has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Additionally, this Policy has been amended in accordance with the recent changes to the GDPR that may affect you if you reside within the European Union or the United Kingdom. We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how We handle it. The Policy covers Global Prime Pty Limited ABN 74 146 086 017 trading as "Trading Mentors" and all its related companies (the Group, We, Our or Us) This Policy may change. We will let you know of any changes to this Policy by posting a notification on our website. Any information collected after an amended privacy statement has been posted on the site, will be subject to that amended privacy statement.

Types of personal information We collect

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Our functions or activities. The types of personal information that We collect and hold about you could include:

  • First and last name
  • Billing Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone number
  • Other contact details such as social media handles

Automatically Collected Information including: your IP address, browser type, domain name, access times, and referring website addresses.

How We collect and hold personal information

We must collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

We must collect your personal information from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. For example, if We are unable to contact you and We then rely on publicly available information to update your contact details or if, at your request, We exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us, when We speak with you on the telephone, use Our website or face to face. We may also verify your information via electronic means, such as email.

If We receive personal information that We did not solicit, then within a reasonable period after receiving the information, We must determine whether or not We could have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3 (collection of solicited personal information) if We had solicited the information and We may use or disclose the personal information to make this determination.

Then, if We determine that We could not have collected the personal information and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, We must, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. If however this does not apply in relation to the personal information, then Australian Privacy Principles 5 to 13 apply in relation to the information as if We had collected the information by solicitation.

We will do all that We can to ensure that the personal information that We collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Notifying you

When We receive personal information from you directly, We will take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who We may disclose it to and outline how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

Sometimes We collect your personal information from third parties. You may not be aware that We have done so. If We collect information that can be used to identify you, We will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

The purposes for which We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Developing, improving, operating, providing, predicting, or performing, including maintaining or servicing accounts, enhancing the Services and your experience with them, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling transactions, verifying your identity, and processing payments.

Communicating with you by email and text about the Services, verifying your identity, responding to support inquiries or, sharing information about the Services.

Auditing related to a current interaction with the user and concurrent transactions.

Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.

Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.

Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of the Services owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the Services owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

Complying with applicable laws, regulations, rules and requests of relevant law enforcement and/or other governmental agencies, or for other purposes, as permitted or required by law.

Enforcing our Terms of Service and other usage policies.

As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, and safety of our users, us, and other third parties.

We will not use the personal data we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you with notice and obtaining your consent.

If We hold personal information about an individual, We must not use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing, unless We collected the information from the individual and the individual would reasonably expect Us to use or disclose the information for that purpose, and We provide a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from Us and the individual has not made such a request to Us.

We may also use or disclose personal information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if We collected the information from the individual and the individual would not reasonably expect Us to use or disclose the information for that purpose or someone other than the individual and either the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose, or it is impracticable to obtain that consent, and We provide a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from Us, and in each direct marketing communication with the individual, We include a prominent statement that the individual may make such a request, or We otherwise draw the individual's attention to the fact that the individual may make such a request and the individual has not made such a request from Us.

You may deal with Us anonymously by using a pseudonym, unless We’re required or authorised by law to deal only with an identified person, or it is impracticable for us to respond to you if you have not identified yourself.

How you can access your personal information that We hold and seek the correction of such information

We will always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why We cannot do so.

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

  • Location
  • Postal address
  • Email Address
  • Phone number

Trading Mentors treats complaints relating to privacy extremely seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint (after providing us with a reasonable time to respond) or would like further information about privacy in Australia, then we suggest you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

What effects does the GDPR have when accessing our sites / applications if you are an EU or UK citizen.

The goal of GDPR is to protect EU citizens from the misuse or loss of their personal information. If you are a citizen of the EU/UK, the legislation assists by allowing you to:

  • Ask what personal data WE are collecting and how it is being used (“Right to be Informed”)
  • Unsubscribe from any of our emails at any time (“Right to Object”)
  • Access the personal data WE have collected about you (“Right to Access”)
  • Ask US to correct any inaccurate personal data (“Right to Rectification”)
  • Export your personal data in an electronic format (“Right to Data Portability”)
  • Require US to restrict processing of specific types of personal data (“Right to Restrict Processing”)
  • Opt out of having your personal data used for profiling and in automated systems (“Rights in Relation to Data Profiling”), and
  • Ask for your personal data to be deleted (and be provided with an audit trail if requested) and third parties to stop using the data (“Right to be Forgotten”).

How you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds Us, and how We will deal with such a complaint.